&noscript=1 />

First 5 Samples Free – Order Now

Privacy Policy

EC Carpets ABN 27 759 708 780 (“EC Carpets”) is committed to protecting your privacy both online and in the way in which we treat your personal information within our company. This privacy policy describes how EC Carpets collects, uses and discloses your personal information. Like many other organisations, EC Carpets is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Information we collect

EC Carpets may collect and store information provided by you when you register on our website or when we provide our goods or services to you. The information we typically collect may include your name, address, contact details or other information which identifies you personally (“Personal Information”).
Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect your Personal Information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to our goods or services.

 

How we use your information

Generally we will only use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • to supply you with the goods or services you have requested from us and to give you information relevant to those goods and services;
  • to keep our records up to date with regard to the goods and services which we have provided to you; and
  • to enhance our services to our website visitors and to make each visit as helpful as possible.

From time to time it may become necessary in the conduct of our business to disclose your Personal Information to external bodies or organisations such as service providers, agents, credit reference agencies and contractors in order to provide and market our goods and services to you.

EC Carpets will not release any of your Personal Information except as described in this privacy policy. We may also use or disclose your Personal Information where we are authorised or required by law.

 

Marketing and communications

From time to time, EC Carpets may use your Personal Information to send you information on our various products, services and any offers which we may be promoting or special announcements which we think may be of interest to you. These communications are typically made via e-mail, telephone, SMS, fax or post. If you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for this reason or if at any time you wish us to stop doing so, please inform us by contacting our privacy officer.

EC Carpets complies with the the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which deals with restrictions on sending commercial electronic messages such as emails and faxes.

 

Access to your information

You can request access to your Personal Information by contacting our privacy officer. We will provide you with access to your Personal Information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. To cover our administration charges, we may charge you a fee for providing access to your Personal Information.

If at any time you are not happy with the way in which we use your Personal Information, if the Personal Information which we hold becomes out of date or inaccurate or if you have supplied us with information which you no longer wish us to hold, then please contact our privacy officer.

 

IP Address

EC Carpets’s website may collect non-personally identifiable information such as the type of your browser, operating system, domain name or IP address. Our Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) automatically identifies your computer by its IP address. When you visit pages on our website, our ISP may log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information only. [A User Transaction ID is created each time you enter EC Carpets Web sites. This ID is used to keep track of your order and other requests.]

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser and is stored on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A session cookie is temporary – When you exit your browser session this cookie is automatically deleted (This is why you have to log on again every time you revisit the site). Persistent cookies are used by your web browser when you visit our website again.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your preferences. You are free to disable cookies if your web browser permits, but if cookies are deleted, certain website functions will be impaired. For example: online ordering will not be able to be completed and order history information may be inaccurate.

If you are a registered EC Carpets customer, when you log in, our server looks up your membership details on our database and sends it to your computer in the form of a cookie. This cookie is used to detect that you have logged on, are authorised to make online sample orders, and are able to view restricted parts of the site and to enable us to manage your online ordering.

If you check the “remember me” box at login, our website server sends your computer a cookie, so that you won’t have to remember your login and password details every time you access the site.

This website uses cookies and log file information e.g. IP address to track users’ activity in order to improve website usability and to research the performance and effectiveness of onsite and offsite marketing activities.

 

Security

EC Carpets has security measures in place to provide protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, EC Carpets cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Business partners and professional visitors requesting access to specialised content areas on our website may be required to provide identifying information for verification purposes.
As a global company, EC Carpets has international sites and users all over the world. When you give personal information to EC Carpets, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered that information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered that information. Whenever EC Carpets handles your Personal Information, we take steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of passwords which may be issued to you and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Links

Our website contains links to other external websites. While we enforce this privacy policy with respect to Personal Information gathered by us, we are not responsible for any information you provide to other external web sites you may access through links on our website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our information handling practices in general or if you would like access to your Personal Information, you can contact our Privacy Officer by emailing info@eccarpets.com.au, calling 1800 324 768 or writing to 3 Meyer Road, Lonsdale, South Australia, 5165.